CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J84332

Mr. Michael Svoboda
Genie B’s Specialties Inc.
1006 E. Maple Street
Sutton, NE 689879

RE: The tariff classification of a knit cuff from China.

Dear Mr. Svoboda:

In your letter dated April 30, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a knit 100% nylon cuff measuring approximately 7 inches x 2½ inches, for which you state there is no style number. After importation, the cuff is attached to a quilted jacket.

The applicable subheading for the knit 100% nylon cuff will be 6117.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Parts: Other, Of coats and jackets: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem.

The knit 100% nylon cuff falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division